Go Back   TopoGun Forum > DEVELOPMENT > Bug Reporting

Bug Reporting Post any bugs you find in TopoGun.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2011, 07:45 PM
A.Baroody A.Baroody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 44
Default Add to selection (Ctrl-Shift) Not working?

I cant seem to add select new verts to already selected verts. I'm trying ctrl-shift, but its just toggling all of my already selected verts off.. and adding the new selected verts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2011, 09:24 PM
EZ's Avatar
EZ EZ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 284
Default

in simple create mode hold down the CTRL key and move the mouse cursor over the vertex and it will turn red.
same way in simple edit mode to snap 2 verts into 1

Last edited by EZ; 07-07-2011 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2011, 09:33 PM
A.Baroody A.Baroody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 44
Default

it does, but i'm not sure if i understand your point

Try this. Select a multiple verts with the lasso tool, now hold control shift and try to select a bunch of unseleted verts, while overlapping your lasso selection with points already selected. You will see the previous selected points, deselect, while the new points get selected.

Now try it with just control, rather than control shift.

same thing.

It seems theres no way to add verts to a selection without deselected already selected verts. It used to work in v1.

* actually it seems to be working randomly. most of the time it does not, and sometimes it manages to. Very odd.

Last edited by A.Baroody; 07-07-2011 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 09:58 PM
EZ's Avatar
EZ EZ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 284
Default

shift key will select or dis select, in other words if its all ready selected and you over lap selected verts it will dis select. in other words dont over lap selected verts

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Baroody View Post
but i'm not sure if i understand your point
i thought you were talking about some thing else

Last edited by EZ; 07-07-2011 at 10:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:07 PM
A.Baroody A.Baroody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EZ View Post
shift key will select or dis select, in other words if its all ready selected and you over lap selected verts it will dis select. in other words dont over lap selected verts
Right, but ctrl+shift should add selection to the currently selected points. However if you overlap your selection with already selected points.... the previously selected points you are trying to add to, become unselected.

This is confusing

Sometimes it works though, I'm not sure why, but usually it does not. It tends to work if i rotate the view.

In other words CTRL+Shift is doing what you explained Shift Key does. This is incorrect behavior. CTRL+Shift should not do what shift key does. CTRL+Shift should ADD to selection and not deselect overlapped selections.

For example try this.

Load up an object
turn on lasso
hold ctrl+shift
select some points
select more points and overlap the previous selected points
* At this point, it should add the new verts to the selection without removing any of the previous selected verts. SOMETIMES this works as expected, other times it does not, and it works like a "SHIFT ONLY" selection command.

Continue.

Keep holding CTRL+shift
keep selected random groups of verts trying to overlap with previously selected verts.

You will notice that they start to get unselected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:25 PM
EZ's Avatar
EZ EZ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 284
Default

does the CTRL+Shift work for you using Brush mode instead of lasso mode?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:28 PM
A.Baroody A.Baroody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EZ View Post
does the CTRL+Shift work for you using Brush mode instead of lasso mode?
It does appear to work in brush select mode mode.

Do you see what I mean with lasso mode? (rectangle also.. and probably circle)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:34 PM
EZ's Avatar
EZ EZ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Baroody View Post

Do you see what I mean
yup CTRL+Shift does not work for all options
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2011, 05:58 AM
Qubensis Qubensis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry to revive this, but I also don't like this 'feature'. I hope it will be remedied! Good product, a few more patches and I'm sure it will be exceptional.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2012, 10:34 AM
Cristi's Avatar
Cristi Cristi is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 706
Default

this bug was fixed in the latest version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009-2013 SC PIXELMACHINE SRL. All rights reserved.